Murray Bridge Speedway - Ultimate Sprintcar Championship

News

Murray Bridge Speedways news.

SA Speedcar Title Part of Massive Night at MMS



In what will be one of the biggest nights of Speedway action in South Australia this season the South Australian Speedcar Title will be part of a massive night at the Murray Machining and Sheds Murray Bridge Speedway this Saturday night. With the Australian Title being held the following week a field of 34 drivers has been assembled for the State Title including Indiana’s Dave Darland, who is a National Sprintcar Hall of Fame Inductee and a multiple USAC National Champion.

Darland will team up with Victorian Car Owner Troy Jordan for the South Australian Title before returning to Murray Bridge the following week for the Australian Speedcar Title.

In addition to one of the all-time greats of American open wheeled racing the star-studded Australian line-up includes five previous Champions including the current SA #1 Nathan Smee (NSW), Nick Rowe (WA), Anthony Chaffey (Qld), Adam Clarke (NSW) and Travis Mills (Vic).

Other drivers who are also expected to challenge for this years Championship include dual Speedcar Pro Series and current Western Australian Champion Dayne Kingshott (WA), former Australian Champion Neville Lance (WA), Michael Stewart (NSW), veteran Troy Jenkins (NSW), Kaidon Brown (NSW), Darren Vine (Qld) and regular Sprintcar drivers Domain Ramsay (Vic), Todd Wigzell (SA) and Murray Bridge local Ryan Jones.

Saturday night will see two rounds of heats prior to the 30 lap State Championship finale.

So, make sure you are trackside at the Murray Machining and Sheds Murray Bridge Speedway this Saturday night as one of the most impressive driver line-ups seen for the category in South Australia for several years battle it out for the State Title on one of the best Speedcar tracks in the country.

Speedcar Title - Saturday, February 3rd Nominations (34):
V0 Grant Patton S4 Norm Moore V4 Luke Ferguson N6 Michael Jordan Q6 Darren Vine S6 Harley Bishop (Vic) V6 Anthony Chaffey (Qld) S7 Nick Rowe (WA) S10 Luke Bowey V10 Travis Mills U11 Dave Darland (USA) N12 Ryan Jones (SA) W12 Chris Telenta N13 Adam Clarke W14 Neville Lance V15 Andy Pearce Q22 Scott Farmer V22 Joe Lostitch W24 Dayne Kingshott N26 Jamie Hall W26 Keenan Fleming V39 Nick Parker S45 Rory Jackermis N51 Michael Stewart S57 Robert Heard Q61 Scott Doyle N62 Dan Biner Q71 Troy Ware S71 Ben Hall V71 Domain Ramsay N78 Troy Jenkins S83 Brett Ireland S88 Todd Wigzell V97 Kaidon Brown (NSW)

Night 1: Friday, February 2 - Australian Late Model Championship (heats) & Junior Sedans.
Night 2: Saturday, February 3 - Australian Late Model Championship Finale, USC SA Round 5 & SA Speedcar Title

Action from 5pm (both nights) Book now at Phone: (08) 8532 1150 Kennett Road, Murray Bridge, SA 5253.

Murray Bridge Speedway…. It’s Your Speedway, SA!


Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required

Ultimate Sprintcars/h4>

Upcoming Events